5 min read time
[…] Although children who are injured in a motor vehicle accident are protected from the ticking clock that is the statute of limitations, it's essential to take prompt legal action to preserve evidence and build a stronger case that amounts to a bigger settlement.
How Does the Nevada Statue of Limitations Apply to an Out-of-State Defendant?
If you were involved in a car crash involving a driver who does not live in the state of Nevada, the statute of limitations may be tolled until the person returns to Nevada, according to NRS 11.300, which states:
"If, when the cause of action shall accrue against a person, the person is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the time herein limited after the person’s return to the State; and if after the cause of action shall have accrued the person departs from the State, the time of the absence shall not be part of the time prescribed for the commencement of the action."
Nevada law also outlines some key points related to an out-of-state defendant, which are:
-
Out-of-State at the Accident: If the defendant was out of state when the car accident occurred, the legal time limit will only run when the defendant returns to Nevada.
-